State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000).

In the case under submission, the Defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction for conspiracy to possess with intent to sell a controlled substance. The Defendant was charged and convicted of conspiracy to sell cocaine. T.C.A. § 39-17-417(a)(3), (4) (stating it is an offense for a person to knowingly sell or possess a controlled substance); T.C.A. § 39-17-408(b)(4) (defining cocaine as a controlled substance); T.C.A. §39-12-103(a) (defining conspiracy).

Conspiracy requires:

(a) The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more people, each having the culpable mental state required for the offense that is the object of the conspiracy, and each acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating commission of an offense, agree that one (1) or more of them will engage in conduct that constitutes the offense.
(b) If a person guilty of conspiracy, as defined in subsection (a), knows that another with whom the person conspires to commit an offense has conspired with one (1) or more other people to commit the same offense, the person is guilty of conspiring with the other person or persons, whether or not their identity is known, to commit the offense.
(c) If a person conspires to commit a number of offenses, the person is guilty of only one (1) conspiracy, so long as the multiple offenses are the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.