State v. Jackson
[…] Based upon this evidence, the jury found that the Defendant was a criminal gang member and that the offenses were committed at the direction of, in the association with, or for the benefit of the Defendant's criminal gang or a member of the Defendant's criminal gang.

The criminal gang enhancement statute applies if the defendant is a criminal gang member who commits a criminal gang offense that is at the direction of, in association with, or for the benefit of the defendant's criminal gang or a member of the defendant's criminal gang. See T.C.A. § 40-35-121. One convicted by a jury pursuant to this statute "shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the offense committed if: (1) The defendant was a criminal gang member at the time of the offense; and (2) The criminal gang offense was committed at the direction of, in association with, or for the benefit of the defendant's criminal gang or a member of the defendant's criminal gang." T.C.A. § 40-35-121 (b)(1)-(2).