State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Broughton, 62 Ohio St.3d 253, 260, 581 N.E.2d 541 (1991). Jackson was arrested on December 2, 2020, therefore, Jackson's speedy-trial time began to run on December 3, 2020.

{¶ 72} "A defendant's demand for discovery tolls the speedy trial time until the state responds to the discovery or for a reasonable time, whichever is sooner." State v. Garner, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102816, 2016-Ohio-2623, ¶ 21, citing State v. Shabazz, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95021, 2011-Ohio-2260, ¶ 26, 31; R.C. 2945.72(E) (providing an extension of speedy-trial time for "[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused"). Therefore, 11 days of speedy-trial time accrued from December 3, 2020, until December 14, 2020, when Jackson filed his demand for discovery and bill of particulars.