State v. Jackson
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676 (La.1984). A single witness's identification of a defendant as the perpetrator can support a conviction. See State v. Mussall, 523 So.2d 1305 (La. 1988). A reviewing court may encroach on the fact finder's discretion "only to the extent necessary to guarantee the fundamental protection of due process of law." Id. at 1310.

Second degree cruelty to a juvenile is defined by La.R.S. 14:93.2.3(A)(1): "Second degree cruelty to juveniles is the intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect by anyone over the age of seventeen to any child under the age of seventeen which causes serious bodily injury or neurological impairment to that child." At the time of trial, Defendant was thirty-nine years old. K.C. was five years old at the time of the offense. The age-disparity element of the offense was proven beyond a reasonable doubt.