State v. Jackson
[…] He contends: "If the jury had believed that the defendant wrapped a sweater around [the victim's] face, ‘pulled [it] tight’ and jerked her head back, and used the sweater to muffle her screams as he engaged in sexual intercourse with her for five to ten minutes as she struggled to pull him off of her, then, under the court's instructions, it would have been required to convict the defendant of unlawful restraint." We disagree with this contention.

The crime of unlawful restraint in the first degree is set forth in § 53a-95, which provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury...." The definition of restrain is set forth in General Statutes § 53a-91(1), which provides in relevant part: " ‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person's movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by ... confining him either in the place