State v. Jackson
[…] Additionally, the defendant argues: "The trial court's reliance on the restraint evidence rejected by the defendant's jury in the first trial to find him guilty of sexual assault in the second trial constitutes reversible legal error."

The crime of unlawful restraint in the first degree is set forth in § 53a-95, which provides: "(a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.
"(b) Unlawful restraint in the first degree is a class D felony."