No. 102271
[…] Section 4 of H.B. 86 specifically states that the basic prison terms outlined in R.C. 2929.14(A), as amended by the act, apply to a person who is penalized under that section. According to Jackson:
In contrast to Section 5 of S.B. 2, which excluded application of R.C. 1.58(B) from its provisions, Section 4 of H.B. 86 expressly states H.B. 86 amendments apply "'to a person to whom division (B) of Section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.'" R.C. 1.58(B) states: "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended."Id. at ¶ 34.
{¶10} These provisions are consistent with the legislative intent behind H.B. 86. In State v.