State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Hastings, 466 N.W.2d 697, 700 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990). As an intermediate appellate court, the Iowa Court of Appeals must follow the legal precedents of the Iowa Supreme Court. In re C.L.C., 798 N.W.2d 329, 335 n.1 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011). We conclude Jackson has failed to show he received ineffective assistance due to counsel's failure to challenge established legal precedent in Iowa. See State v. Brothern, 832 N.W.2d 187, 192 (Iowa 2013) (noting we will not find ineffective assistance due to counsel's failure to pursue a meritless issue).

II. Sentencing.

Section 901.8 provides, "If a person is sentenced for escape under section 719.4 or for a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution, the sentencing judge shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration of any existing sentence." At the sentencing hearing the court informed the defendant that based on this provision the sentence for flight to avoid prosecution had to run consecutively to the sentence for second-degree robbery.