No. 6910SC352
[…] Prince, 270 N.C. 769, 154 S.E.2d 897; State v. Fikes, 270 N.C. 780, 155 S.E.2d 277; State v. Howell, 261 N.C. 657, 135 S.E.2d 625.
The appellants' third assignment of error challenges the ruling of the trial court denying the motion for judgment as of nonsuit renewed at the close of all of the evidence.
In the case of State v. Primes, 275 N.C. 61, 165 S.E.2d 225 (1969), the Court said:
"On such a motion the evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to every reasonable intendment thereon and every reasonable inference therefrom."
G.S. 14-87 provides:
"Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crimes shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than thirty years."