No. COA09-1231
[…] The jury was unable to reach a verdict on the charge of assault on a female, and the trial court declared a mistrial on that charge.
II. RIGHT TO SELF-REPRESENTATION
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in accepting his waiver of counsel where he never made a request to represent himself, and where the trial court failed to conduct the statutorily required inquiry necessary to assure that his waiver of his constitutional right to counsel was knowing, intelligent and voluntary. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2008) states:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
Id.
The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution guarantee persons accused of serious crimes the right to counsel, and implicit in this right "is the right of a defendant to refuse counsel and to conduct his or her own defense." State v.