No. A10-320.
[…] When appellant massaged her "crotch area," R.V. thought that "it was kind of strange" because "boys shouldn't do that stuff." Appellant did not ask for permission to massage these areas and R.V. did not tell him to stop. R.V. reported that appellant touched her breasts "a lot" and that he had touched her "crotch area" more than once.
Appellant was charged with one count of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(d) (prohibiting a person from engaging in sexual contact with another when "the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless"). Appellant proceeded to a jury trial. R.V., her mother, the salon's owner, another massage therapist from the salon, and the detective all testified. The jury also saw R.V.'s videotaped interview with the detective.