State v. Istre
[…] Finally, Defendant argues that, at worst, his actions amounted to third degree rape, also known as simple rape. Defendant claims that there was no evidence that he used force or threats of physical violence such that it was reasonable for R.B. to believe that resistance was futile. Additionally, Defendant claims that R.B. had been drunk during the incident after a night of drinking.

La. R.S. 14:43(A) defines third degree rape as follows:

Third degree rape is a rape committed when the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without the lawful consent of a victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances:
(1) When the victim is incapable of resisting or of understanding the nature of the act by reason of a stupor or abnonnal condition of mind produced by an intoxicating agent or any cause and the offender knew or should have known of the victim's incapacity.
(2) When the victim, through unsoundness of mind, is temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding the nature of the act and
the offender knew or should have known of the victim's incapacity.
(4) When the offender acts without the consent of the victim.