State v. Irizarry
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to intervene ex mero motu with respect to the latter references.

It is well established that “counsel are given wide latitude in arguments to the jury and are permitted to argue the evidence that has been presented and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from that evidence.” State v. Richardson, 342 N.C. 772, 792–93, 467 S.E.2d 685, 697 (1996). Nevertheless, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1230(a) (2011) provides:

During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.
(Emphasis added.)

Defendant contends that the prosecutor, by referring to defendant's version of the facts as “fantasy,” improperly expressed a personal opinion that defendant was lying in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1230(a).