State v. Iowa Dist. Ct. Mahaska Cty.
[…] Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.1401. Therefore, "we may examine only the jurisdiction of the district court and the legality of its actions." Director of Iowa Dep't of Human Servs. v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 621 N.W.2d 189, 191 (Iowa 2001) (quoting Christensen v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 578 N.W.2d 675, 678 (Iowa 1998)). Our review is at law. Amro v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 429 N.W.2d 135, 140 (Iowa 1988).

III. Merits.

The State contends the district court cannot grant a deferred judgment if a defendant's intoxilyzer test result exceeds .15. Iowa Code section 321J.2(3)(a)(1) provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 901.5 and 907.3, the court shall not defer judgment or sentencing . . . if the following apply:

(1) If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds .15, regardless of whether or not the alcohol concentration indicated by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent in the device or method used to conduct the test equals an alcohol concentration of .15 or more.

Iowa Code § 321J.2(3)(a)(1). According to this provision of the code, the State argues the district court did not have the authority to drop the third digit of an intoxilyzer reading.