State v. Ilic
[…] Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659; see also State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). On appeal, the defendant bears the burden of proving why the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction Id. On appeal, the "State must be afforded the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom." State v. Vasques, 221 S.W.3d 514, 521 (Tenn. 2007).

B. Aggravated Child Abuse

As charged in this case, "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse . . . who commits child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a) . . . and: (1) The act of abuse . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1). Child abuse occurs when "[a]ny person . . . knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a). Serious bodily injury means bodily injury that involves:

(A) A substantial risk of death;
(B) Protracted unconsciousness;
(C) Extreme physical pain;
(D) Protracted or obvious disfigurement;