SCWC-19-0000697
[…] The ICA affirmed, holding that the definition of "profits from prostitution" in HRS § 712-1201(2) does not comport with the definition of profit in the "financial accounting sense" but merely requires that a defendant " ‘accept[ ] or receive[ ] money.’ " (Alterations in original.)
III. DISCUSSION
A. HRS §§ 712-1203 and 712-1201(2) Proscribe Any Acceptance or Receipt of Funds Pursuant to an Understanding that the Funds Would be Earned Through Prostitution
HRS § 712-1203 criminalizes profiting from prostitution. It reads:
Promoting prostitution. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution
[153 Hawai'i 59]
if the person knowingly advances or profits from prostitution.
(2) Promoting prostitution is a class B felony.
HRS § 712-1201 defines "profits from prostitution." It reads:
Advancing prostitution; profiting from prostitution; definition of terms. In sections 712-1202 and 712-1203 :
[...]