SCWC-19-0000697
[…] Under the advancement alternative, a person is guilty if the person "knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons for prostitution purposes, permits premises to be regularly used for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution, or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any conduct designed to institute, aid or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution." HRS § 712-1202(1) also provides that a person is guilty of sex trafficking if they knowingly advance prostitution "by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution[.]" Thus, the dissent's concern about creating a safe harbor is not a reason to contradict legislative intent and criminalize reimbursement between friends from funds gained from prostitution.