SCWC-19-0000697
[…] At issue is whether a reasonable juror could have concluded that Ibarra "profit[ed] from prostitution" within the meaning of HRS § 712-1201 (2016).
The versions of the statutes applicable to this case are those that went into effect in October 2017 (incorporating amendments from 2016).
HRS § 712-1203(1) (2016) provides: "A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person knowingly advances or profits from prostitution."
HRS § 712-1201 (2016) provides: