State v. Hyman
[…] Id. § 15A-1344(d2) (emphasis added). This is commonly referred to as a "quick dip." After imposing two periods of confinement under this provision, the trial court may then revoke the defendant's probation. Id.

Unless waived by the probationer, a trial court must "hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke . . . probation and must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings." Id. § 15A-1345(e). The State must provide the probationer with "notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged" at least twenty-four hours before the hearing, unless waived by the probationer. Id. Evidence must be disclosed to the probationer, and the probationer has the right to counsel, as well as the right to appear, to speak on his behalf, to present evidence, and to cross-examine witnesses. Id.