State v. Hyman
[…] A trial court may only revoke a defendant's probation "for a violation of a condition of probation under G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), except as provided in G.S. 15A-1344(d2)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a). First, section 1343(b)(1) requires as a condition of probation that a probationer "[c]ommit no criminal offense in any jurisdiction." Id. § 15A-1343(b)(1). A trial court may also revoke supervised probation if the probationer "abscond[s] by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making [his] whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer." Id. § 15A-1343(b)(3a). Finally, section 15A-1344(d2) provides that when a probationer "under supervision for a felony conviction has violated a condition of probation other than G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a)," the trial court may impose up to ninety days of active confinement. Id. § 15A-1344(d2) (emphasis added). This is commonly referred to as a "quick dip." After imposing two periods of confinement under this provision, the trial court may then revoke the defendant's probation. Id.