State v. Hyman
[…] However, Defendant's probation officer testified that Defendant reported for probation "around March 12th of 2017." The trial court held Defendant's probation hearing on 22 March 2018. Assuming that Defendant reported for supervision on the date of his release from prison, the 22 March 2018 revocation hearing occurred more than twelve months after his probationary period expired. Therefore, the trial court revoked Defendant's probation after his probationary period had expired, and was required to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f).

C. Finding of Good Cause Shown and Stated

Defendant argues that the trial court failed to make any finding "for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked," as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(3). We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) provides, in pertinent part:

The court may extend, modify, or revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if all of the following apply:

(1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written violation report with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations of one or more conditions of probation.

(2) The court finds that the probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation.

(3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked.
Id. § 15A-1344(f)(1)-(3).

In the instant case, it is undisputed that the trial court satisfied the first two subsections. As a result, the question presented is whether the trial court satisfied the third subsection: a finding of "good cause shown and stated."