State v. Hutchins
[…] The statutory scheme assumes that sentences imposed in separate cases will be concurrent unless the court determines that consecutive sentences should be imposed under R.C. 2929.14(E). State v. Givens, Cuyahoga App. No. 80319, 2002-Ohio-4904, ¶ 8; State v. Gillman (Dec. 13, 2001), Franklin App. No. 01AP-662. Thus, R.C. 5145.01 provides that "[i]f a prisoner is sentenced for two or more separate felonies, the prisoner's term of imprisonment shall run as a concurrent sentence, except if the consecutive sentence provisions of sections 2929.14 and 2929.41 of the Revised Code apply." Likewise, under R.C. 2929.41, "a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state," unless the court finds consecutive sentences are warranted by R.C. 2929.14(E), 2971.03(D) or (E), or 2929.41(B).

Neither R.C. 2929.41(B) (concerning misdemeanor sentencing) nor R.C. 2971.03 (concerning sexually violent offenders) has any application here.