State v. Hutchens
[…] We hold that the statute is unambiguous and that the term "building" includes any vehicle for purposes of first degree burglary.

Hutchens also seems to assert that the trial court erred in allowing the prosecutor to amend the information to add a first degree burglary charge without showing that a vehicle is a building. Based on our analysis below, we also reject this assertion.

A person commits the crime of first degree burglary when, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a "building" and assaults any person. RCW 9A.52.020. RCW 9A.04.110(5) defines the term "[b]uilding" as "in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or-for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale, or deposit of goods." (Emphasis added.)

Here, the law is clear that the term "building" in RCW 9A.04.110(5) includes any vehicle. To the extent that Hutchens asserts that the phrase "or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein" following the list of terms that includes vehicles could reasonably be interpreted as meaning that a vehicle is a building only if used for lodging or business purposes, we disagree. Our Supreme Court rejected such an interpretation in State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 350-52, 68 P.3d 282 (2003).