No. COA22-1024
[…] [17] Defendant argues the trial court erred in ordering her to pay restitution as the record was void of evidence tending to show her alleged misconduct caused SECU’s monetary loss. Specifically, Defendant contends there is insufficient evidence in the record to show her submission of false documentation in the mortgage lending process was the proximate cause of SECU’s monetary loss, noting "there is no evidence in the record that SECU would not have issued the mortgage" absent the submission of the documents.
[18] Our North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1340.34, authorizes the trial court to order a defendant to "make restitution to the victim or the victim’s estate for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(b), (c) (2021). Our Court has defined proximate cause as a cause,