No. M2006-01222-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Id. §§ 40-35-103(5),-210(b).
A defendant is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing if the defendant is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony and there exists no evidence to the contrary. Id. § 40-35-102(6). However, this presumption is unavailable to a defendant who commits the most severe offenses, has a criminal history showing clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, or has failed past efforts at rehabilitation. Id. § 40-35-102(5); State v. Fields, 40 S.W.3d 435, 440 (Tenn. 2001). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103, a trial court is "encouraged to use alternatives to incarceration that include requirements of reparation, victim compensation and/or community service." However, a trial court may determine incarceration rather than alternative sentencing is appropriate if the evidence shows that:
(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;