No. M2006-01222-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Accordingly, the defendant has not met his burden of establishing any sentencing error by the circuit court, and he is not entitled to relief on this issue. However, we remand for clarification or correction of the judgment of conviction as the trial court, pursuant to state statute, may not permit the defendant to serve his ten-year sentence in the county jail, or order work release subject to the local sheriff's approval once the defendant has been transferred to the Tennessee Department of Correction. See e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-314, -212.
"If confinement is directed, the court shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or workhouse if required pursuant to § 40-35-104(b) or, if the sentence is eight (8) years or less and combined with periodic or split confinement not to exceed one (1) year, the court shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or workhouse. . . . After November 1, 1989, if a court sentences or has sentenced a defendant to a local jail or workhouse when the court was not authorized to do so by this chapter, it shall be deemed that the sentence was a sentence to the department, and the commissioner of correction shall have the authority to take the defendant into the custody of the department." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-314 (emphasis added).
" Unless the defendant receives a sentence in the department, the court shall retain full jurisdiction over the manner of the defendant's sentence service." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-212 (emphasis added).
CONCLUSION