Case No. 99-0555.
[…] The court determined that Lake Redstone is navigable water and considered public water under § 30.10, Stats., and no evidence had been submitted that it was a private lake. The court found the concrete pad was located on the navigable water, below the ordinary high-water mark, on the bed of the lake and that it obstructed navigation. The court ordered a forfeiture of $147.50 and ordered partial removal, "as recommended by [Ronald] Grasshoff [management specialist for the DNR], leaving a remnant subject to the permitting process under the direction of the Department of Natural Resources."
Section 30.10(1), Stats., provides:
Declarations of navigability. (1) Lakes. All lakes wholly or partly within this state which are navigable in fact are declared to be navigable and public waters, and all persons have the same rights therein and thereto as they have in and to any other navigable or public waters.
DISCUSSION
In our appellate review of the judgement of conviction, we accept the trial court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. See § 805.17(2), Stats. The application of statutory or case law standards to a set of facts presents a question of law, which we review de novo.