Case No. 99-0555.
[…] Hurley purchased his property in 1982. At the trial to the court, Hurley testified that, beginning in 1984, he began placing rocks on a small point of land jutting into the water to stop erosion. Then, because the rocks kept falling into the water, in 1996, he encased the rocks in concrete. He then constructed a wooden structure on top of the concrete. DNR issued him a citation for violating § 30.12, Stats., which prohibits depositing material or placing structures upon the bed of any navigable water beyond a lawfully established bulkhead line (shoreline established pursuant to § 30.11, Stats.) or where no bulkhead line has been established without a permit.
Section 30.12(1) and (2), Stats., provides:
Structures and deposits in navigable waters prohibited; exceptions; penalty. (1) General prohibition. Except as provided under sub. (4), unless a permit has been granted by the department pursuant to statute or the legislature has otherwise authorized structures or deposits in navigable waters, it is unlawful:
(a) To deposit any material or to place any structure upon the bed of any navigable water where no bulkhead line has been established; or
(b) To deposit any material or to place any structure upon the bed of any navigable water beyond a lawfully established bulkhead line.
(2) Permits to place structures or deposits in navigable waters; generally. The department, upon application and after proceeding in accordance with s. 30.02 (3) and (4), may grant to any riparian owner a permit to build or maintain for the owner's use a structure otherwise prohibited under sub. (1), if the structure does not materially obstruct navigation or reduce the effective flood flow capacity of a stream and is not detrimental to the public interest. The procedures in this subsection do not apply to permits issued under sub. (3).
Section 30.15, Stats., provides:
Penalty for unlawful obstruction of navigable waters. (1) Obstructions penalized. Any person who does any of the following shall forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $500 for each offense: