State v. Hurd
[…] State v. Price , 306 Neb. 38, 944 N.W.2d 279 (2020).

Id.

Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which an appellate court reviews independently of the lower court.

State v. Galvan , 305 Neb. 513, 941 N.W.2d 183 (2020).

ANALYSIS

Interpretation of § 81-1848(1)(d).

In his first assignment of error, Hurd argues that the district court erred in allowing the victim to provide a victim impact statement for the presentence investigation report and to also read and offer to the court a separate, written statement.

As relevant, § 81-1848 provides:

(1) Victims as defined in section 29-119 shall have the ... right[ ]:

....

(d) To be notified by the county attorney by any means reasonably calculated to give prompt actual notice of the following:

....

(iv) The victim's right to make a written or oral impact statement to be used in the probation officer's preparation of a presentence investigation report concerning the defendant;

....

(vii) The victim's right to submit a written impact statement at the sentencing proceeding or to read his or her impact statement submitted pursuant to subdivision (1)(d)(iv) of this section at the sentencing proceeding.

We held in State v. Galindo , and reiterated in State v.