State v. Hunt
[…] I.

In support of its ruling suppressing the evidence resulting from the Colbert County search, the circuit court relied on § 15-5-1, Ala. Code 1975, and § 15-5-5, Ala. Code 1975. Section 15-5-1, which defines a search warrant, provides:

"A ‘search warrant’ is an order in writing in the name of the state signed by a judge, or by a magistrate authorized by law to issue search warrants, and directed to the sheriff or to any constable of the county, commanding him to search for personal property and bring it before the court issuing the warrant."

(Emphasis added.) Section 15-5-5, which governs the issuance and execution of a search warrant, provides:

"If the judge or the magistrate is satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application or that there is probable ground to believe their existence, he must issue a search warrant signed by him and directed to the sheriff or to any constable of the county, commanding him forthwith to search the person or place named for the property specified and to bring it before the court issuing the warrant."

(Emphasis added.)

Relying on the language in § 15-5-1 and § 15-5-5 that we have emphasized above, the circuit court concluded that, because Det. Harless was not the sheriff or a constable of Colbert County, he could not lawfully execute the Colbert warrant. However,