State v. Hunt
[…] (citation omitted)).

State v. Cheatwood, 267 So. 3d 882, 884-85 (Ala. Crim. App. 2018).

Analysis

On appeal, the State argues that the circuit court erred by suppressing the evidence resulting from the Colbert County search on the basis that Det. Harless was not the sheriff or a constable of Colbert County. For the reasons set forth herein, we agree.

I.

In support of its ruling suppressing the evidence resulting from the Colbert County search, the circuit court relied on § 15-5-1, Ala. Code 1975, and § 15-5-5, Ala. Code 1975. Section 15-5-1, which defines a search warrant, provides:

"A ‘search warrant’ is an order in writing in the name of the state signed by a judge, or by a magistrate authorized by law to issue search warrants, and directed to the sheriff or to any constable of the county, commanding him to search for personal property and bring it before the court issuing the warrant."

(Emphasis added.) Section 15-5-5, which governs the issuance and execution of a search warrant, provides: