State v. Hudson
[…] Now, you've heard what the case is about. You've heard what the charge is and you know what the defendant did, so you know something about the case. But you don't know [ ] anywhere near what you're going to know when you hear the evidence. So do not begin deliberating about this case. Don't discuss it among yourselves, with each other, and don't let anyone discuss it with you in your presence. Keep an open mind, okay.

Defendant claims that the trial court's statement violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2023), which prohibits a trial court from expressing "any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." "In determining whether the remark was improper, a totality of the circumstances test is utilized under which the defendant has the burden of showing prejudice." State v. Williamson, 272 N.C.App. 204, 217, 845 S.E.2d 876, 886 (2020) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).