STATE v. HOY
[…] R.C. 2929.20(I). R.C. 2929.01(F) defines "community control sanction" as follows:

A sanction that is not a prison term and that is described in section 2929.15, 2929.16, 2929.17, or 2929.18 of the Revised Code or a sanction that is not a jail term and that is described in section 2929.26, 2929.27, or 2929.28 of the Revised Code. `Community control sanction' includes probation if the sentence involved was imposed for a felony that was committed prior to July 1, 1996, or if the sentence involved was imposed for a misdemeanor that was committed prior to January 1, 2004.

Additionally, R.C. 2951.01(B) states that "`Community control sanction' has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code. "Community control conditions" is not defined in the Revised Code.

{¶ 40} The community control sanctions granted under the judicial release section of the code, R.C. 2929.20, are not included in the definition under R.C. 2929.01(F).