State v. Howard
[…] For the reasons explained below, this court does not have jurisdiction over this lawsuit. Accordingly, I recommend, sua sponte, that this case be summarily remanded.

On June 18, 2024, Inga-Antine Howard (“Howard”) removed to federal court a criminal proceeding brought against Howard in the Municipal Court of Record of the City of Angleton. See Dkt. 1 at 2 (purporting to remove Cause #A00156611 & A0015661V-1). Howard alleges Fifth Amendment and Fourteenth Amendment right to due process violations.

The procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455. That statute requires the notice of removal to include all grounds for such removal and directs the federal court to examine the notice promptly. See Id. § 1455(b)(2), (4). “If it clearly appears on the face of the notice . . . that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” Id. § 1455(b)(4).

Two insurmountable problems doom Howard's removal.

First, there is no valid ground for removal.