State v. Hover
[…] The written instructions were not made part of the record on appeal. When the trial court furnished a copy of its written instruction to the jury, it told them, "[D]on't feel compelled to read along[;] if you would rather just listen that's fine. It's what I say that controls, it's not what's on the paper." Thus, we are compelled to assume that the instructions outlined in the transcript are the ones that the jury relied upon in arriving at its guilty verdict against appellant.

{¶ 45} Nevertheless, we note that R.C. 2945.10(G), which governs the order of trial proceedings in regard to written jury instructions, states, in pertinent part:

{¶ 46} "The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 47} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.10(G), written instructions that are provided to a jury must be returned to the trial court, following the jury's deliberations, and the written instructions must then "remain on file with the papers of the case."