State v. Houston
[…] Id., citing State v. Powers, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 15AP-422, 2015-Ohio-5124, ¶ 9. The state is therefore held to a high standard when seeking leave to take a discretionary appeal.

{¶ 6} In contrast, the right of a criminal defendant to take a direct appeal from his or her conviction is the rule, rather than the exception. The right is broad, firmly established, and structurally protected in the event of an excusable delay. See R.C. 2953.02 ("in any other criminal case, * * * the judgment or final order of a court of record inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed in the court of appeals"); Crim.R. 32(B) (concerning the trial court's notification of a defendant's right to appeal and associated rights after conviction); App.R. 5(A) (allowing delayed appeals in criminal, delinquency, and serious youthful offender proceedings once the time for an appeal of right has expired).