State v. Houser
[…] Steven L. Langer, Valparaiso, for Benjamin Houser.

John Peters, Portage, for Franco Santarronama.


The State appeals the decision of the trial court dismissing the two-count informations for conspiracy to commit theft, a class D felony, and aiding in a theft, a class D felony, filed against Benjamin Houser and Franco Santarronama (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Defendants"). We are presented with the sole issue of whether the trial court erred in granting Defendants' motions to dismiss.

IND. CODE 35-41-5-2 (1988); IND. CODE 35-43-4-2 (1988).

IND. CODE 35-41-2-4 (1988); IC 35-43-4-2.

We reverse and remand.

Both offenses with which Defendants were charged require that the elements of theft be present. The offense of theft, provided in IC 35-43-4-2(a), states as follows: "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony."

The charging informations filed against Defendants stated as follows:

COUNT I

[CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT THEFT, CLASS D FELONY]