No. A-18-1205.
[…] Campbell, 260 Neb. 1021, 620 N.W.2d 750 (2001) (evidence sufficient to support conviction for resisting arrest where defendant resisted handcuffing and struggled with officers after being informed she was under arrest).
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational jury could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Thomas, supra. The evidence was sufficient to support Hoscheit's conviction for resisting arrest.
(c) Obstructing Peace Officer
Hoscheit was convicted of obstructing a peace officer pursuant to § 28-906(1), which provides:
A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer, when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or she intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders (a) the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer or judge acting under color of his or her official authority or (b) a police animal assisting a peace officer acting pursuant to the peace officer's official authority.The mere verbal refusal to provide information to an officer does not constitute an obstacle to the enforcement of the penal laws as contemplated by § 28-906. State v. Owen, 7 Neb. App. 153, 580 N.W.2d 566 (1998). There must be some sort of affirmative physical act, or threat thereof, for the offense of obstructing a peace officer to occur. State v. Ellingson, 13 Neb. App. 931, 703 N.W.2d 273 (2005).
Hoscheit argues that he could not have been found guilty of obstructing a peace officer because there was no evidence that he intentionally obstructed, impaired, or hindered Viterna's investigation. We disagree.