No. A-18-1205.
[…] These actions were also sufficient to sustain the charge of obstruction. See State v. Campbell, 260 Neb. 1021, 620 N.W.2d 750 (2001) (evidence showing that defendant resisted handcuffing, struggled with officer, and continued to resist restraint are alone sufficient to sustain conviction for obstructing peace officer).
The evidence presented at trial was sufficient to convict Hoscheit of obstructing a peace officer.
(d) Disobeying Patrol Officer
Hoscheit was convicted of violating § 81-2008, which states, "Any person who fails or refuses to obey any lawful traffic direction or any lawful order of the superintendent or any of the subordinate officers or employees of the Nebraska State Patrol . . . shall be deemed guilty of a Class III misdemeanor."
Hoscheit does not dispute that Viterna was an employee of the Nebraska State Patrol or that he disobeyed Viterna's order telling him to get on the ground.