No. A-18-1205.
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational jury could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Thomas, 303 Neb. 964, 932 N.W.2d 713 (2019). The evidence was sufficient to support Hoscheit's conviction for third degree assault on an officer.
(b) Resisting Arrest
Hoscheit was convicted of resisting arrest in violation of § 28-904(1), which provides:
A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if, while intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, he or she:An arrest is taking custody of another person for the purpose of holding or detaining him or her to answer a criminal charge, and to effect an arrest, there must be actual or constructive seizure or detention of the person arrested. State v. Heath, 21 Neb. App. 141, 838 N.W.2d 4 (2013). See, also, State v. Armagost, 291 Neb. 117, 864 N.W.2d 417 (2015).
(a) Uses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or
(b) Uses any other means which creates a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another; or
(c) Employs means requiring substantial force to overcome resistance to effecting the arrest.