In re Restraint of Brooks, 166 Wn.2d 664, 667 n.l, 211 P.3d 1023 (2009).
[…] When the jurors submitted a question on the matter, the court again clearly and properly explained the matter. Therefore, Hornaday's claim of prosecutorial misconduct fails.
V. Sentence in Excess of the Statutory Maximum
Hornaday argues that the sentencing court erred by imposing a term of community custody on one of the no-contact order violation convictions that, combined with the term of confinement, exceeded the statutory maximum for that crime. The State concedes the error, and we accept the State's concession.
RCW 9.94A.701. (9), enacted in 2009, provides that the community custody term specified by RCW 9.94A.701 "shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime." Since this statute took effect, our Supreme Court has held that the "Brooks notation, " used by the trial court here, no longer complies with the SRA's requirement. State v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470, 472, 275 P.3d 321 (2012).