State v. Horn
[…] {¶ 31} In her sixth and final assignment of error, appellant contends that the indictment in her case was deficient because it failed to explicitly use the term "major drug offender" in the charge, yet, appellant was sentenced as a major drug offender. Appellant cites R.C. 2941.1410 (A) which states:

{¶ 32} "Except as provided in sections 2925.03 and 2925.11 of the Revised Code, the determination by a court that an offender is a major drug offender is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offender specifies that the offender is a major drug offender. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information, and shall be stated in substantially the following form:

{¶ 33} "SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person's or prosecuting attorney's name when appropriate) further find and specify that (set forth that the offender is a major drug offender)."

{¶ 34} "R.C. 2925.11(C)(4)(f) provides: