No. 24774-1-III.
[…] She is mistaken. Id. at 641. Again, the trial court listened to the evidence and based its sentence on the testimony. That is all that is required under Hunter. Additional Assignments of Error Ms. Hopwood argues that she has never seen school buses stop at the designated bus stop. But the actual presence of children at the bus stop is irrelevant because "[i]t is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section or any other prosecution under this chapter that persons under the age of eighteen were not present . . . at the school bus route stop." RCW 69.50.435(3); State v. Coria, 120 Wn.2d 156, 162, 839 P.2d 890 (1992).
And she argues that the bus stop is not clearly marked. But again "[i]t is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the person was unaware that the prohibited conduct took place while . . . within one thousand feet of the school or school bus route stop." RCW 69.50.435(2).
In Coria, our Supreme Court held that "due process does not require [that] drug dealers know they are within a drug free zone for purposes of the federal school yard statute or RCW 69.50.435." Coria, 120 Wn.2d at 166. It explained: