No. COA00-644
[…] We conclude defendant's appeal must be dismissed.
Although the issue has not been raised by the parties, "we are obliged first to consider sua sponte whether defendant's appeal is properly before this Court." Russell v. State Farm Ins. Co., 136 N.C. App. 798, 800, 526 S.E.2d 494, 496 (2000) (citation omitted). The sole statute authorizing appeal of revocation of a probationary judgment by the district court, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1347 (1999), provides as follows:
When a district court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, the defendant may appeal to the superior court for a de novo revocation hearing.
(Emphasis added.) In addition, N.C.G.S. § 7A-271(b) (1999) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ppeals by the State or the defendant from the district court [in criminal actions] are to the superior court."