No. COA00-644
[…] Russell v. State Farm Ins. Co., 136 N.C. App. 798, 800, 526 S.E.2d 494, 496 (2000) (citation omitted). The sole statute authorizing appeal of revocation of a probationary judgment by the district court, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1347 (1999), provides as follows:
When a district court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, the defendant may appeal to the superior court for a de novo revocation hearing.
(Emphasis added.) In addition, N.C.G.S. § 7A-271(b) (1999) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ppeals by the State or the defendant from the district court [in criminal actions] are to the superior court."