State v. Honeycutt
[…] The evidence produced at trial was sufficient for a rational jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant possessed the requisite intent to commit theft of Meyers's guns at the time he entered the residence and removed the guns from the residence. As such, the evidence was sufficient to support the defendant's convictions for aggravated burglary and theft, and the defendant is denied relief on this issue.

Forgery

The defendant was also convicted of forgery. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114(a) provides that "[a] person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another." The statute further provides:

(b)(1) "Forge" means to:

(A) Alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports to:

(I) Be the act of another who did not authorize that act;

. . . .