State v. Honeycutt
[…] Thus, the defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.

Consecutive Sentencing

The trial court imposed a total effective sentence of thirty-four years in this case as follows:

concurrent with: concurrent with:

Column 1 Column 2 (consecutive to Column 1) Column 3 (consecutive to Columns 1 and 2) Forgery: 6 years Aggravated Burglary (Goins): 14 years Aggravated Burglary (Meyers): 14 years Theft (Goins): 12 years Theft (Meyers): 12 years Effective Sentence: 6 years Effective Sentence: 14 years Effective Sentence: 14 years

Consecutive sentencing is guided by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b), which states in pertinent part that the trial court may order sentences to run consecutively if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that "[t]he defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(2) (2006). The trial court is required to "specifically recite the reasons" behind imposition of a consecutive sentence. See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(1); see State v.