State v. Holtz
[…] Third degree assault is a class C felony. RCW 9A.36.031(2). The legislature amended RCW RCW 9A.36.031 in 2013. Laws of 2013, ch. 256, § 1. The amendments did not alter the statute in any way relevant to this case; accordingly, we cite the current version of the statute.

Second degree robbery is a class B felony. RCW 9A.56.210.

First degree theft is a class B felony. RCW 9A.56.030(2). The legislature amended RCW RCW 9A.36.030 in 2013. LAWS OF 2013, ch. 322, § 2. The amendments did not alter the statute in any way relevant to this case; accordingly, we cite the current version of the statute.

Under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(b), class B felony offenses would wash out of an defendant's offender score "if since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent ten consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction." Similarly, under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c), class C felony offenses would wash out of the defendant's offender score "if, since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction." Although Holtz's criminal history shows a 13-year gap between his sentence for first degree robbery on January 5, 1994, and the date he committed his next offense in 2007, there is nothing in the record showing Holtz's last date of release from confinement for the 1994 first degree robbery