State v. Holtz
[…] RCW 9A. 84.010; LAWS OF 2013, ch. 20, §1.

4. Constitutional challenges

Holtz next appears to assert the 2008 amendments to RCW 9.94A.500(1) and RCW 9.94A.530(2) were unconstitutional because they shifted the burden of proof of the prior convictions to the defense. This claim also fails.

In 2008, the legislature amended former RCW 9.94A.500(1) (2006) to state, "A criminal history summary relating to the defendant from the prosecuting authority . . . shall be prima facie evidence of the existence and validity of the convictions listed therein." LAWS OF 2008, ch. 231, § 2. At the same time, the legislature also amended former RCW 9.94A.530(2) (2005) to state, "Acknowledgement includes . . . not objecting to criminal history presented at the time of sentencing." LAWS OF 2008, ch. 231, §4.

We do not address the 2008 amendment to RCW 9.94A.530(2) issue because Holtz objected to the criminal history the State presented at sentencing, so the presumption did not apply here. We now turn to RCW 9.94A.500(l).

In State v.