1323372/G 817MF; CA A28323
[…] ORS 496.992(1) provides:
"(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, violation of any provision of the wildlife laws, or any rule promulgated pursuant thereto, is a Class A misdemeanor * * *."
The Oregon Criminal Code governs the construction and punishment of wildlife offenses. ORS 161.035; State v. Cho, 65 Or. App. 442, 671 P.2d 708 (1983). The code sets forth the general requirement that a person must act with a culpable mental state in respect to every material element of an offense which necessarily requires a culpable mental state. ORS 161.095; McNutt v. State of Oregon, 295 Or. 580, 668 P.2d 1201 (1983); State v. Cho, supra. Exceptions to the general requirement are set forth in ORS 161.105. ORS 161.105(1)(b) enables the legislature to enact strict liability crimes if it "clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement * * *." State v. Buttrey, 293 Or. 575, 651 P.2d 1075 (1982); State v. Cho, supra; State v. Smith, 51 Or. App. 223, 625 P.2d 1321 (1981).
ORS 161.095(2) provides:
"(2) Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."
The exceptions to the general requirement of a culpable mental state are set forth in ORS 161.105:
"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
"(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or
"(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.
"(2) Notwithstanding any other existing law, and unless a statute enacted after January 1, 1972, otherwise provides, an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation.