1323372/G 817MF; CA A28323
[…] ORS 161.095; McNutt v. State of Oregon, 295 Or. 580, 668 P.2d 1201 (1983); State v. Cho, supra. Exceptions to the general requirement are set forth in ORS 161.105. ORS 161.105(1)(b) enables the legislature to enact strict liability crimes if it "clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement * * *." State v. Buttrey, 293 Or. 575, 651 P.2d 1075 (1982); State v. Cho, supra; State v. Smith, 51 Or. App. 223, 625 P.2d 1321 (1981).
ORS 161.095(2) provides:
"(2) Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."
The exceptions to the general requirement of a culpable mental state are set forth in ORS 161.105:
"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if: