1323372/G 817MF; CA A28323
[…] Defendant testified that he shot the deer because he mistakenly believed that it was an elk. The state conceded defendant's mistake but argued that it is irrelevant because the killing of a deer out of season is a strict liability crime. The trial judge refused to give defendant's requested jury instructions on culpable mental state and mistake of fact.
OAR 635-09-001 sets the Eastern Oregon buck deer season for "October 2 through October 8." The rule was promulgated by the Wildlife Commission pursuant to its rule-making authority. ORS 498.002. Killing a buck deer out of season is punishable as a Class A Misdemeanor. ORS 496.992(1).
ORS 498.002 provides:
"Wildlife is the property of the state. No person shall angle for, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or any rule promulgated pursuant thereto."
ORS 496.992(1) provides:
"(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, violation of any provision of the wildlife laws, or any rule promulgated pursuant thereto, is a Class A misdemeanor * * *."