1323372/G 817MF; CA A28323
[…] That is the identical argument we considered and rejected in State v. Cho, supra.
When the statute fails to require expressly a culpable mental state and the legislature has not clearly indicated an intent to dispense with such a requirement, the offense is punishable only as a violation. ORS 161.105(2); McNutt v. State of Oregon, supra; State v. Cho, supra. However, if the offense is punishable by its terms as a misdemeanor, the state has the option to plead and prove a culpable mental state and thereby elevate the violation to a misdemeanor. ORS 161.105(3); McNutt v. State of Oregon, supra. In this case the complaint does not allege a culpable mental state.
ORS 161.085(6) provides:
"(6) 'Culpable mental state' means intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence as these terms are defined in subsections (7), (8), (9) and (10) of this section."
Remanded for resentencing for a violation under ORS 161.635(3).