No. 113,990
[…] If the legislature intended the defendant's actual inability to pay to be the touchstone of the restitution exception, one would expect more straightforward statutory language, such as that found in another subsection of the same statute, to-wit: "In determining the amount and method of payment of [attorney fees], the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6604(d) ; see also K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6612(c) (in determining amount and method of fine payment "the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose").