State v. Holness
[…] State v. McPherson, 228 Ariz. 557, ¶ 4, 269 P.3d 1181, 1183 (App. 2012). ¶4 For Holness's robbery conviction, the trial court stated it was a "dangerous, nonrepetitive offense" and sentenced Holness to a six-year prison term pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-704(A). We agree with Holness that there was no basis for the trial court to sentence him pursuant to that statute because the jury found Holness guilty of robbery as a lesser-included offense and acquitted him of armed robbery as well as the dangerous-nature allegation for armed robbery. See § 13-704(L) (enhanced sentence permitted only "if an allegation of dangerous offense is charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found by the trier of fact").