No. 85-K-0210.
[…] Two years of such imprisonment at hard labor shall be without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence."
LSA-R.S. 14:2(3) provides: "'Dangerous weapon' includes any gas, liquid or other substance or instrumentality, which, in the manner used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm." LSA-R.S. 14:33 provides: "Battery is the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another; or the intentional administration of a poison or other noxious liquid or substance to another." LSA-R.S. 14:34 provides: "Aggravated battery is a battery committed with a dangerous weapon. "Whoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars. imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both."
Under Louisiana's "same evidence" test, the proof for aggravated arson, that is, setting fire to the bed and person of Louis Williams, would suffice to convict Holmes of both aggravated arson and aggravated battery.