State v. Hollon
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-101(2) (2018); State v. Turner , 953 S.W.2d 213, 216 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996) ("However, in general, a minimum requirement for criminal liability is the performance of a voluntary act."). As to the culpable mental state, or mens rea, our law provides that "[a] person commits an offense who acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence, as the definition of the offense requires , with respect to each element of the offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(a)(1) (2018) (emphasis added).

The General Assembly has explained that "a culpable mental state is required ... unless the definition of an offense plainly dispenses with a mental element," id. § 39-11-301(b), as it does for the offense of driving under the influence as one example, Turner , 953 S.W.2d at 215. However, the General Assembly has also made it clear that, if the definition of the offense does not plainly dispense with a mental element, the offense impliedly carries a