State v. Hollon
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated 39-13-210(a)(3) neither expressly requires, nor plainly dispenses with, the requirement for a culpable mental state. As such, "intent, knowledge, or recklessness" suffices to establish the necessary culpable mental state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(c). Indeed, we have reached this same conclusion concerning the substantially identical crime in section 39-13-210(a)(2) prohibiting the "killing of another which results from the unlawful distribution of any Schedule I or Schedule II drug when such drug is the proximate cause of the death of the user." Canter v. State , No. E2003-00654-CCA-R3-PC, 2004 WL 626717, at *8 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 30, 2004) ; accord Tenn. Op. Att'y Gen.