No. 08-706.
[…] The June order stated that the bond forfeiture "is now a Final Judgement [sic] of Forfeiture, effective immediately." However, the order also stated "Execution on the Final Judgement [sic] of Forfeiture is stayed for thirty days. . . ." On 23 July 2004, the surety filed its notice of appeal of the June order.
When a party appeals from an order denying a motion to set aside a bond forfeiture, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(h) authorizes the trial court to "stay the effectiveness of the order on any conditions the court considers appropriate."
On 17 August 2004, the trial court stayed execution of the 24 June 2004 order "until final resolution or dismissal of the Surety's pending appeal[.]" The surety's pending appeal was resolved on 7 March 2006.