No. 08-706.
[…] Furthermore, the BOE has not alleged any prejudice caused by the six-month time period and we discern none from the record. We conclude the trial court did not err in denying the BOE's motion to dismiss on thisbasis. This assignment of error is overruled.
B. Three-year limitation
The BOE next argues the surety's motion should have been dismissed because the surety failed to file the motion within three years after the date the judgment became final. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8(c)(1) authorizes the surety to make a written motion for relief under this section "[a]t any time before the expiration of three years after the date on which a judgment of forfeiture became final."
A forfeiture entered under G.S. 15A-544.3 becomes a final judgment of forfeiture without further action by the court and may be enforced under G.S. 15A-544.7, on the one hundred fiftieth day after notice is given under G.S. 15A-544.4, if: