No. 08-706.
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.
II. Motion to Dismiss
The BOE next argues the motion to dismiss the surety's motion for relief from bond forfeiture should have been granted because (1) the hearing on the motion for relief from judgment was not scheduled within a reasonable time as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8(c) (2007); (2) the surety filed his motion outside the three-year time limitation in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8(c)(1) (2007); and (3) the motion was barred by res judicata.
A. Reasonable Time
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8(c) delineates the procedure for obtaining relief from a final judgment from forfeiture. The statute provides: "[a] hearing on the motion shall be scheduled within a reasonable time in the trial division in which the defendant was bonded to appear." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8(c)(3) (2007).
The BOE cites to another section of chapter 15A to support its argument. In particular, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d)(5)provides that objections to a surety's motion to set aside forfeiture must be heard within thirty days of filing an objection.