State v. Holgin
[…] The State subsequently amended the information, adding the alternative charge of one count of child molestation in the first degree, in violation of RCW 9A.44.083.

At trial, Mr. and Mrs. D., the hospital social worker, and the examining physician all testified as to K.'s 2001 allegations that Holgin had raped him. The trial court admitted their testimony pursuant to RCW 9A.44.120, which provides a hearsay exception for statements "made by a child under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another." Prior to trial, the trial court had held a hearing to assess whether "the time, content, and circumstances of" K.'s 2001 statements "provide[d] sufficient indicia of reliability." RCW 9A.44.120(1). After receiving testimony from Mr. and Mrs. D. and K., who was by then 11 years old, the trial court concluded that K.'s statements were reliable and therefore admissible, so long as K. testified at trial as expected.

RCW 9A.44.120 provides, in full:

A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another, or describing any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm as defined by RCW 9A.04.110, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings, including juvenile offense adjudications, in the courts of the state of Washington if:

(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

(2) The child either:

(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or

(b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.

A statement may not be admitted under this section unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party his or her intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet the statement.

At trial, K. testified that he understood the difference between telling the truth and telling a lie and that he would tell the truth.