State v. Holder
[…] Prior to its amendment and at the time of the subject offense, La. C. Cr. P. art. 780(B) provided that a defendant:

shall exercise his right to waive trial by jury in accordance with the time limits set forth in Article 521. However, with permission of the court, he may exercise his right to waive trial by jury at any time prior to the commencement of trial.

Subsection C provided for the withdrawal of a waiver of trial by jury. At all times relevant, La. C. Cr. P. art. 521 provided that “[p]retrial motions shall be made or filed within fifteen days after arraignment, unless a different time is provided by law or fixed by the court at arraignment upon a showing of good cause why fifteen days is inadequate.”

Louisiana C. Cr. P. art. 780(B) was amended effective June 17, 2013, and at the time of this trial provided that “[t]he defendant shall exercise his right to waive trial by jury in accordance with Article I, Section 17 of the Constitution of Louisiana.