State v. Holder
[…] Louisiana C. Cr. P. art. 780(B) was amended effective June 17, 2013, and at the time of this trial provided that “[t]he defendant shall exercise his right to waive trial by jury in accordance with Article I, Section 17 of the Constitution of Louisiana. The waiver shall be by written motion filed in the district court not later than forty-five days prior to the date the case is set for trial.” Only with the consent of the district attorney can a defendant waive [ 29] his right to trial by jury within 45 days prior to the commencement of trial. La. C. Cr. P. art. 780(C). The amendment brought La. C. Cr. P. art. 780 into alignment with La. Const. Art. I, § 17, which at all times relevant, provided that “[e]xcept in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury but no later than forty-five days prior to the trial date and the waiver shall be irrevocable.”

Any error with respect to defendant's jury trial waiver is merely a waivable trial error and not a non-waivable structural defect. State v.