DOCKET NO. A-0979-18T2
[…] Id. at 10, 12.
In 2013, defendant was charged in an indictment with third-degree stalking in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(e). Although the allegations constituted a fourth-degree charge, it was upgraded to a third-degree offense because it was committed while defendant was on PSL for his 2009 conviction. He was indicted in 2014 with fourth-degree failure to register his home address every ninety days in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(a).
N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(e) states that a defendant may be indicted or charged with a third-degree crime when he or she commits an offense "while serving a term of imprisonment or while on parole or probation as the result of a conviction for any indictable offense . . . ."
In January 2015, defendant changed employment and failed to notify his parole officer of that change within five days as required under Megan's Law. He also attempted to cut off the electronic monitoring device attached to his body.