State v. Hoffman
[…] After some verbal exchanges and a scuffle, Hoffman was arrested and charged.

Before trial, the state filed a motion to determine the voluntariness of statements made by Hoffman to Officer Tavares during their encounter. At the hearing on the motion, Officer Tavares testified that he had probable cause to arrest Hoffman from the moment he arrived at the scene, that Hoffman was not free to leave, but that he did not Mirandize Hoffman at any point. The circuit court suppressed Hoffman's statements in their entirety.

Hawai'i Revised Statutes § 621-26 (2016) provides:

Confessions, when admissible. No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily made.
As we explained in State v. Naititi: