State v. Hoffman
[…] Hence, we affirm in part and vacate in part the ICA's judgment on appeal, as well as the circuit court's order suppressing all of Hoffman's statements.

II. Background

A. Circuit court proceedings

1. Indictment

On December 27, 2021, the State charged Hoffman with one count of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree, in violation of HRS § 707-712.5(1) (a) ; one count of resisting arrest, in violation of HRS § 710-1026(1) (a) ; and one count of criminal littering, in violation of HRS § 708-829.

HRS § 707-712.5 (2014) is titled "Assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree," and sub-section (1)(a) states, "A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree if the person . . . [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty. . . ." Assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree is a class C felony. HRS § 707-712.5(2).