State v. Hoffman
[…] Hoffman of his Miranda rights, the prosecution may not use the above statements in trial.
18. The State has not met its burden that the evidence and/or statements obtained subsequent to Mr. Hoffman's initial un-Mirandized custodial interrogation were not obtained or induced as a result of the exploitation of a previous illegal act of the police. Therefore, those statements may not be used in trial.

B. ICA proceedings

The State's opening brief raised the following points of error:

The State filed its notice of appeal pursuant to HRS § 641-13(7) (2016), which provides:

By State in criminal cases. An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State from the district or circuit courts to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in all criminal matters, in the following instances:
(7) From a pretrial order granting a motion for the suppression of evidence, including a confession or admission ... in which case the appellate court shall give priority to the appeal and the order shall be stayed pending the outcome of the appeal[.]