State v. Hoffman
[…] HRS § 707-712.5(2). A person convicted of this offense shall be sentenced to (a) an indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years, or (b) five years' probation (with conditions to include a term of imprisonment of not less than 30 days). HRS § 707-712.5 (2) (a)&(b) .

HRS § 710-1026 (2014) is titled "Resisting arrest," and sub-section (1)(a) states, "A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if the person intentionally prevents a law enforcement officer acting under color of the law enforcement officer's official authority from effecting an arrest by . . . [u]sing or threatening to use physical force against the law enforcement officer or another. . . ." This crime is a misdemeanor. HRS § 710-1026(2).