State v. Hoffman
[…] The Intermediate Court of Appeals ("ICA") issued a summary disposition order ("SDO") affirming in part and vacating in part the circuit court's order. The ICA ruled that certain of Hoffman's statements made to Officer Tavares's statements were in response to statements "normally attendant to arrest and custody" that therefore did not constitute "interrogation."

HRS § 803-6 provides in relevant part:

Arrest, how made. (a) At or before the time of making an arrest, the person shall declare that the person is an officer of justice, if such is the case. If . . . the person makes the arrest without warrant in any of the cases in which it is authorized by law, the person should give the party arrested clearly to understand for what cause the person undertakes to make the arrest. . . .

On certiorari, Hoffman presents a single question: "Did the [ICA] gravely err when it ruled that an officer's conduct and statements 'normally attendant to arrest and custody' could not arise to an interrogation triggering Miranda warnings?"