State v. Hoffman
[…] Id.

The ICA ruled, however, that the remaining statements made by Hoffman to Officer Tavares were not interrogation and were, instead, voluntary utterances made in response to actions or statements normally attendant to arrest and custody. Id.

First, the ICA indicated that Officer Tavares had to inform Hoffman why he could be arrested, pursuant to HRS § 803-6(a), which states that an arresting officer, among other things, "should give the party arrested clearly to understand for what cause the person undertakes to make the arrest." 2024 WL 889206, at *1. The ICA characterized Officer Tavares's actions and statements in FOF 11, pointing at the sign prohibiting dumping, telling Hoffman that the lands were DLNR lands, and telling Hoffman to stop throwing green waste, were normally attendant to arrest and custody. Id.