A-22-885.
[…] Accordingly, it is the remaining three subsections of § 29-215 that are relevant to my analysis, with particular focus on the introductory language contained in each of those subsections.
When interpreting a statute, the starting point and focus of the inquiry is the meaning of the statutory language, understood in context. State v. Wines, 308 Neb. 468, 954 N.W.2d 893 (2021). Section 29-215(1) consists of only one sentence, and it authorizes a law enforcement officer to "perform the functions of that office anywhere within his or her primary jurisdiction." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 29-215(2) has an introductory sentence, which is followed by subparts (a) through (d).