A-22-885.
[…] [§] 29-215(3)(c). Here Officer Rockwell made a stop outside the city of Minatare limits with a suspected driver under the influence of alcohol operating the motor vehicle. The stop was directly and solely related to enforcing the laws that concern a person operating or being in the actual
physical control of any motor vehicle. The motion to suppress was thus properly overruled.
I agree with the district court's determination that when probable cause exists that a person is operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, § 29-215(3)(c) authorizes law enforcement to stop the vehicle even when probable cause occurs outside the officer's primary jurisdiction.
The majority determines, however, that § 29-215(3)(c) does not authorize law enforcement "to arrest or detain an individual outside of the officer's primary jurisdiction even where probable cause exists to believe a person is operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs in another jurisdiction." Therefore, the majority concludes that Officer Rockwell's "investigation, stop, and arrest of Hoehn was conducted without jurisdictional authority," and as a result, it was necessary to examine the applicability of the exclusionary rule.