David V. Gedrock, Attorney at Law, for Appellant.
[…] R.C. 2925.04(A). Additionally, "[n]o person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance." R.C. 2925.11(A). "A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist." R.C. 2901.22(B). When the controlled substance at issue is marijuana, a violation of either R.C. 2925.04(A) or R.C. 2925.11(A) is a second-degree felony if the marijuana's weight equals or exceeds 20,000 grams. R.C. 2925.04(C)(5)(f); R.C. 2925.11(C)(3)(f).
{¶ 9} R.C. 2923.01 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * a felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession offense * * * shall * * * [w]ith another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses; [or] * * * [a]gree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses." R.C. 2923.01(A)(1)-(2).
Proof of a substantial overt act in furtherance of a conspiracy is required before a person may be found guilty of conspiracy. R.C. 2923.01(B). Once the actual commission of the offense at issue occurs, the crime of complicity arises.