State v. Hill
[…] In a pro se supplemental brief, Hill makes 14 additional arguments. In light of our resolution of the first argument presented by appellate counsel, we need not consider the other arguments.

ISSUE

Did the state present evidence independent of Hill's confession that reasonably tends to prove that the specific crime charged in the complaint-attempted first-degree criminal sexual conduct-actually occurred, as required by Minnesota Statutes section 634.03?

ANALYSIS

Hill's first argument is based on a statute that provides, in relevant part, "A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 634.03 (2018). This statute, which has remained "largely unchanged" since its enactment by the territorial legislature in 1851, codifies the common-law corpus delicti rule. State v. Holl, 966 N.W.2d 803, 807, 809 (Minn. 2021).