State v. Hill
[…] See infra D1, D6-D7. But the corpus delicti of an attempt crime has two components, so the state does not satisfy its obligation under section 634.03 unless it presents independent evidence that reasonably tends to prove both the first component and the second component.

C.

Before determining whether the state has satisfied its obligation under section 634.03, we will identify and describe the applicable evidentiary standard.

First, the nature of the corroborating evidence necessary for purposes of section 634.03 is distinct from that which is necessary for purposes of section 634.04, which provides, "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2022). The supreme court has thoroughly explained the differences between section 634.03 and section 634.04. See Holl, 966 N.W.2d at 816 n.14; State v. Azzone, 135 N.W.2d 488, 493 (Minn. 1965).