State v. Hill
[…] Appellant's counsel raises two additional arguments and appellant raises 14 arguments in a supplemental brief. I agree with the majority that we need not address those issues because the first issue is dispositive.

Appellate courts review the application of section 634.03 de novo. Holl, 966 N.W.2d at 814. Under section 634.03, "[a] confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed." Minn. Stat. § 634.03. The Minnesota Supreme Court has held that "the plain language of Minn.