2021-UP-261 Appellate Case 2018-000822
[…] On September 5, 2017, the State requested notice of any insanity defense or plea of guilty but mentally ill pursuant to Rule 5, SCRCrimP.
II. COMPENTENCY FOR TRIAL
Appellant argues the circuit court erred by not ordering a mental health evaluation to assess Appellant's competency to stand trial. He contends that his twenty-five-year history of mental illness warranted an evaluation. We disagree.
Section 44-23-410(A)(1) of the South Carolina Code (2018) states in relevant part:
Whenever a judge of the circuit court . . . has reason to believe that a person on trial before him . . . is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall:
(1) order examination of the person by two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health if the person is suspected of having a mental illness or designated by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs if the person is suspected of having intellectual disability or having a related disability or by both sets of examiners if the person is suspected of having both mental illness and intellectual disability or a related disability. . . .
"Thus, if the [circuit court] believes the person may be unfit to stand trial, a competency evaluation is compulsory."