2021-UP-261 Appellate Case 2018-000822
[…] Further, the State highlights the fact that Appellant did not indicate that he intended to present a mental health defense at trial. We agree with the State.
"In every criminal case, it is presumed the defendant is sane." State v. Lewis, 328 S.C. 273, 277, 494 S.E.2d 115, 117 (1997). "[A] defendant is considered legally insane if, at the time of the offense, he lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from wrong." State v. South, 310 S.C. 504, 508, 427 S.E.2d 666, 669 (1993); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-10(A) (2014) ("It is an affirmative defense . . . that, at the time of . . . the offense, the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong or to recognize the particular act charged as morally or legally wrong.").