No. 0-735 / 09-1893.
[…] See id.
Territorial jurisdiction "refers to the power of the State of Iowa `to create criminal law, especially with respect to the permissible geographical scope of penal legislation.'" State v. Wagner, 596 N.W.2d 83, 85 (Iowa 1999) (citation omitted). Territorial jurisdiction is an essential element of a crime. State v. Liggins, 524 N.W.2d 181, 184 (Iowa 1994). Pursuant to section 803.1(a), a person is subject to prosecution in Iowa if "[t]he offense is committed either wholly or partly in Iowa." A crime is partly committed in Iowa "if conduct which is an element of the offense, or a result which constitutes an element of the offense, occurs within this state." Iowa Code § 803.1(2). "Thus, the court must examine the facts of the present case to determine whether conduct or a result of conduct constituting an element of the crime . . . took place in Iowa." Wagner, 596 N.W.2d at 86.