No. 0-735 / 09-1893.
[…] A crime is partly committed in Iowa "if conduct which is an element of the offense, or a result which constitutes an element of the offense, occurs within this state." Iowa Code § 803.1(2). "Thus, the court must examine the facts of the present case to determine whether conduct or a result of conduct constituting an element of the crime . . . took place in Iowa." Wagner, 596 N.W.2d at 86.
The crime of trafficking in stolen weapons of which Higgins was convicted has two elements: (1) the defendant knowingly transferred or facilitated the transfer of a (2) stolen firearm. Iowa Code § 724.16A ("A person who knowingly transfers or acquires possession, or who facilitates the transfer, of a stolen firearm commits a class `D' felony. . . .").
The State concedes that evidence that the firearm was stolen is evidence of its status and cannot provide "conduct" within the meaning of 803.1(2).